|
Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla L.) dried florets (with about 3 cm stems) of this plant is extensively used in pharmacy, usually collected in the beginning of florescence, when ray florets on the head arranged horizontally. It has strong fragrant scent, tastes rather bitter, a bit spicy.
Dried chamomile contains 0.1-0.8 percent of essential oil, consisting of chamazulene, cadinene, flavanoids, nicotine and ascorbic, caprylic, izovaleric, salicylic acids, coumarins, choline, carotene also bitter, mucilage, gum, sucrose carbohydrate substances as well as glycoside with an antispasmodic effect that soothes unstriated muscle and and relieves pain during stomach cramps; glycoside of sudatory effect, apigenin, apiine, gerniarin,matricin. Chamomile tincture has anti-inflammatory, styptic, antiseptic, weak astringent, pain relieving, sedative, and anticonvulsive, sudorific-chloeretic action. Essential oils in chamomile posses disinfecting and sudorific action, reduces gas formation, renders pain, reduces inflammation process, normalizes gastrointestinal function, stimulates central nervous system, enhances and normalizes respiration, increases heart beat, extends brain vessels. Also chamomile is used for intestinal spasms, gastritis, enteritis, and flatulence, inflammation of liver, gallbladder, bladder and kidneys, also for dysmenorrhea, hysteria, neurosis and trifacial neuralgic spasms. Dried chamomile is used as a raw material in manufacturing liquor, tinctures and vermouths. It is recommended as aromatizer of non-alcoholic beverages. Its essential oils are used in perfumery and cosmetology for manufacturing of creams, tooth pastes and etc.
Read More....
|